Here is a current list of our staff at Consett Junior School. Please take a look at our wonderful staff photos.
Senior Leadership Team
- Mr P. Dixon – Head Teacher (Health and Safety, Safeguarding Lead, ECT Induction, RE Lead)
- Miss R. Waters – Deputy Head (SENCO, Pupil Premium Lead, Data Protection Officer, Music Lead)
- Mrs D. Raine – School Operations Manager (Safeguarding Additional Officer, Attendance Champion, First Aid)
Senior Leadership Group – Teaching and Learning
- Mr P. Dixon
- Miss R. Waters
- Miss K. McNeill
- Miss R. White
Teaching Teams
Upper KS2 – Year 6 Teachers
- Miss R. Waters (SENCO, Music Lead)
- Miss K. McNeill (Literacy Coordinator, Lead, Anti-Bullying Lead, MFL lead)
- Miss N. Hughes (Design & Technology)
Upper KS2 – Year 5 Teachers
- Mr S. Meadows (Maths Coordinator)
- Mrs K. Taylor (Art Lead)
- Mr. M. Moore (Science Lead)
Lower KS2 – Year 4 Teachers
- Miss C. Thompson (History Lead)
- Miss H. Clarey (PE Lead)
Lower KS2 – Year 3 Teachers
- Mrs L. McMahon (Geography, PSHE)
- Miss R. White (Computing Lead, Assessment Lead)*Maternity Leave*
- Miss. K. Riley *Maternity Cover*
- Miss N. Hughes (Design & Technology)
Teacher’s across Year groups
- Miss N. Hughes (Design & Technology)
Learning Support Team
- Mrs D. Gilray (HLTA, School Counsellor, SEN, PSHE, First Aid Management, School Council)
- Mrs T. Shield (HLTA, SEN)
- Miss L. Oselton (HLTA, School Counsellor, Art Resources, School Council, First Aid)
- Mrs N. Hannant (HLTA, First Aid, Art Resources)
- Mrs M. Atkinson (L.S.A. Breakfast Club, First Aid)
- Mrs C. Wearmouth (L.S.A. Breakfast Club, First Aid)
- Mrs R. Wood (L.S.A. Breakfast Club, First Aid)
- Mrs R. Watson (L.S.A. Breakfast Club, First Aid)
- Mrs S. Pattnson (L.S.A Breakfast Club)
- Mrs S. Carr (Apprentice TA, First Aid)
School Business Manager
Mrs D. Raine – School Business Manager (Safeguarding Additional Officer, Attendance Champion, First Aid)
Supervisory Team
- Mrs Y. Armstrong (Breakfast, Lunchtime Supervisor)
- Mrs J. Hudson (Lunchtime staff)
- Mrs D. Wilson (Breakfast Supervisor, Cleaner)
- Miss V. Waters (Lunch Supervisor)
- Mrs K. Guy (Lunch Supervisor)
- Mrs L. Pallister Eddy (Lunch Supervisor)
- Mrs S. Slight (Lunch Supervisor)
Catering Team
- Miss P. Moreton – School Meals Cook
- Miss N. James – Assistant Cook
Facilities Team
- Mr K. O’Dowd – Site Manager
- Mrs D. Wilson – Cleaner
- Mr D. Ismay – Cleaner
- Vacancy – Cleaner